Tree planting event held on the occasion of the national leader Heydar Aliyev's 100th Jubilee
Created: 18-11-2023 12:46
Protection of nature, improvement of the ecological situation was an important part of the national leader of our people, Heydar Aliyev’s multifaceted activities. The ecological policy founded by the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev has been successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev, and consistent measures are being taken in the direction of environmental protection and ecological safety in our country.
In connection with the declaration of 2023 as the "Year of Heydar Aliyev" in our country by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev’s decree dated September 29, 2022, a tree planting campaigns are held in accordance with the Action Plan of the Azerbaijan State Water Resources Agency "Azersu" OJSC.
Various types of fruit and evergreen trees suited to the climate of the Absheron peninsula were planted in the tree planting campaign organized in the territory of the Hovsan Aeration Station.
The purpose of the campaign is to commemorate the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev’s dear memory, who always attached great importance to the protection of ecology and the health of the environment in our country, and to promote the feeling of caring for nature.