Employees distinguished themselves in their work were awarded on the occasion of the professional holiday
Created: 05-06-2023 17:37
An awarding ceremony was held at the Azerbaijan State Water Resources Agency "Azersu" OJSC on the occasion of June 5 - the "Water Economy and Amelioration Employees’ Day".
Teyyub Jabbarov, First Deputy Chairman of "Azersu" OJSC, said that providing consumers with quality and stable drinking water, improving their access to sanitation services leads to improve the social welfare of the population, and water industry employees have a great contribution in this field. With the decree signed by President Ilham Aliyev on May 14, 2014, who highly appreciates the work of water economy and amelioration employees, June the 5th- the "Economy and Amelioration Employees’ Day" was established as a professional holiday.
The employees of "Azersu" OJSC, who were awarded the honorary decree, expressed their gratitude to the head of the country for the appreciation of their labor. It was noted that the water industry employees will continue to contribute to the policy implemented by the country's leadership in the direction of improving the social welfare of the population.
Then, Honorary Certificates and Letters of Appreciation were presented to employees who distinguished themselves in their work. 102 employees of "Azersu" OJSC were awarded honorary degrees, and 101 employees were awarded letters of appreciation.