The drinking water network of Neftchala is being reconstructed
Created: 23-06-2022 15:49
A new drinking water network is being established in Neftchala within the State Program for Socio-Economic Development of the Regions approved by President Ilham Aliyev. The existing network in Neftchala was established in the 1970s and had not been used for many years. Drinking water was taken from the Kura River and partially treated. In the summer of 2020, a sharp drop in the water level in the Kura River made the river unfit for drinking, resulting in serious difficulties in supply of drinking water to the city of Neftchala and the villages of the region.
The "Action Plan for 2020-2022 to ensure the efficient use of water resources" approved by President Ilham Aliyev set a serious task to provide Neftchala with drinking water. In accordance with the Action Plan, a 40 km transmission main was laid from the Shirvan-Mugan group water pipeline to Neftchala in a short period of time and a 7,500-cubic-meter reservoir was built near the city of Salyan. In November 2020, water supply to Neftchala was provided. At the same time, the reconstruction of the drinking water network in the city of Neftchala had begun and is currently underway in stages.
It is planned to build 90 km of water lines of different diameters, 21 km of sewer lines and 1 sewage pumping station in Neftchala, as well as provide 3,000 private houses with uninterrupted and sustainable drinking water current year. So far, the construction of 22 km of drinking water lines, as well as the provision of 320 housing connections has been completed. In general, the work is planned to be completed by the end of the year.
In the future, the wastewater network of Neftchala will be reconstructed. According to the project, it is planned to build 116 km of sewerage network, 8.6 km of sewerage collector and wastewater treatment plant with a capacity of 4,000 cubic meters per day in Neftchala.
Due to the new infrastructure, the drinking water supply of more than 80,000 residents will be improved, including the villages that will be supplied with water along the route of the main pipeline in the future.
It should be noted that, along with Neftchala city, the problem of drinking water of 14 settlements suffering from drinking water was solved in the past period. Bidding procedures are underway to provide other settlements with drinking water.