Drinking water supply of Narimanov village and IDP settlement of Saatli region is improved
Created: 22-10-2021 17:17
In accordance with the state program of socio-economic development of the regions approved by President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, projects to improve the supply of drinking water to villages and settlements are being implemented. The project to improve the drinking water supply of Narimanov village and IDP settlement of Saatli region inhabited by 101 families has been completed due to the internal resources of “Azersu” OJSC.
At the commissioning ceremony of the new water supply systems, the head of Saatli District Executive Power Elmir Bagirov spoke about the social infrastructure projects implemented in the district
He noted that the supply of quality water to the village of Narimanov and the IDP settlement, which has suffered from drinking water shortage for many years, will improve the social and living conditions of residents.
Deputy Chairman of “Azersu” OJSC Ilgar Tagiyev spoke about the importance of projects implemented through public investment and domestic resources to improve the supply of drinking water to the rural population. He said that the construction of a transmission main from the Kura water treatment plant to Saatli and the renovation of water infrastructure in the city have created opportunities for water supply to some surrounding villages.
In the future, the newly created infrastructure will be connected to the outlet lines of modular water treatment plants in the villages of Deller and Musali.
It should be noted that in accordance with the Presidential Order of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On additional measures to improve population’s supply with drinking water", drinking water projects were implemented in Mollavazli, Baylar, Alisoltanli, Potubeyli, Seyidlar, Garajalar and Gomushchu villages of Saatli region in 2017 and more than ten thousands of resident’s water supply had been improved.
Currently, in addition to Saatli and Sabirabad, water is supplied from the Kura Water Treatment Plant-Sabirabad-Saatli group water pipeline to about 30 villages along the route of the transmission main.