A Memorandum of Understanding was signed on the "Support to Disabled Entrepreneurs" Project
Created: 03-12-2021 14:39
A new project - "Support to Disabled Entrepreneurs" has been launched to integrate people with disabilities and vulnerable social groups into society and promote social entrepreneurship. The project will be implemented in cooperation with the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMBDA), the State Employment Agency under the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection, the Sustainable and Operational Social Security Agency (DOST Agency), “Azersu” OJSC, Baku Engineering University, FORIELLA LLC and the Public Union “Organization of Disabled Entrepreneurs”.
Under the project, people with disabilities and interested in entrepreneurship will gain professional knowledge in the field of carpet weaving, tailoring, photo and video operator, repair of household and electronic equipment. For this purpose, the project partners will provide vocational training for participants, business plan development, consulting services in the field of business management and development. Relevant equipment will be provided by the State Employment Agency to those who successfully complete the relevant trainings within the self-employment program.
On December 3 – the International Day of Persons with Disabilities, the project "Support for Disabled Entrepreneurs" was presented to the public. The event was attended by the representatives of relevant government agencies, people with disabilities and entrepreneurs.
Then, a Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation "Support to Disabled Entrepreneurs" Project was signed between KOBIA, the State Employment Agency, the Sustainable Operative Social Security Agency, “Azersu” OJSC, Baku Engineering University, FORIELLA LLC and the Public Union “Disabled Entrepreneurs Organization”.
A group of entrepreneurs who supported the employment of vulnerable sosial category of people were awarded letters of gratitude and questions from participants were responded within the event.