Urgent measures are being taken to restore the drinking water supply of Lachin region
Created: 01-12-2021 10:30
In accordance with the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev’s instructions, “Azersu” OJSC continues to work on the restoration and reconstruction of water supply systems in the liberated territories. “Azersu” OJSC had taken urgent measures to provide water to military and civilian facilities in the liberated Lachin region.
According to the Coordination Headquarters established for the centralized settlement of issues in the liberated territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan, after the liberation of Lachin region, the restoration of drinking water supply systems had begun immediately. Necessary work is being carried out on water sources, transmission mains and reservoirs to provide sustainable drinking water to personnel performing official duties in the region, as well as the civilian population involved in construction and installation work.
As the drinking water sources in Lachin region were rendered unusable during the occupation, the specialists of “Azersu” OJSC inspected the sources and decided to supply water to the settlements from the springs. The analysis of water sources gave positive results. A total of 13 km of water lines of different diameters have been laid from the springs to the facilities, and the facilities operating in the area have been provided with sustainable drinking water. At the same time, water towers were installed at 3 points to ensure the transportation of water by vechiles if needed. At present, Lachin region is served by Kalbajar Sukanal Area.
It should be noted that, “Azersu” OJSC organized uninterrupted service in Lachin region, Shusha and Kalbajar cities, Hadrut, Talysh and Sugovushan settlements.